Jump to content


Biomarker for Diffuse Scleroderma skin has been discovered!


Photo

The anemia of chronic disease?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 KarenL

KarenL

    Silver Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 213 posts

Posted 20 October 2009 - 09:02 AM

Hi all,

I haven't written in ages, busy with nursing school and just lurking every so often. I had been getting iron infusions and my Hct and Hgb were almost, but not quite normal. My ferricet became normal so the doctor said he can't give me any more, but my red blood cells are still down. I'm so drowsy all the time, I fall asleep in class and at the computer. Now my hematocrit is 30 and my hemoglobin is 10. Is there some other way to feel better? My hemotologist says 'see your primary to find out why else you might be tired'. I think we all know where that would go...see my primary? Useless! Any ideas?
Thanks
Karen

#2 debonair susie

debonair susie

    Platinum Member

  • ISN Support Specialists
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,638 posts
  • Location:(United States)

Posted 20 October 2009 - 09:38 AM

Oh Karen,

I was glad to see your post, but sorry to read its content ie: the problem you are having.
With your schedule, I cannot imagine how rough this is for you!

Someone more "in the know" will need to field this question because I'm just not familiar
with this.

However, I wanted to let you know I'm sending cyber energy over to you, along with positive
vibes, plus some {{Soft Hugs}}!

Please keep us posted?
Special Hugs,

Susie Kraft
ISN Support Specialist
ISN Chat Host
International Scleroderma Network (ISN)

#3 Snowbird

Snowbird

    Platinum Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,008 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted 20 October 2009 - 09:50 AM

Hi Karen

Sorry, I don't know either but am surprised yet again over the answer he gave you (nothing against primary's of course because some of them are a lot better than some specialists I've had occasion to visit over the years) but... :emoticon-bang-head:

Any chance of getting your primary to send you to a different specialist perhaps if he/she can't help?
Sending good wishes your way!

#4 janey

janey

    Platinum Member

  • ISN Support Specialists
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,118 posts
  • Location:New Mexico

Posted 20 October 2009 - 12:14 PM

Karen,
It is really good to see you posting again! I am sorry to read that you aren't getting your iron infusion anymore and that's putting you back to square one with the anemia. We have a short section on Treatments for Anemia of Chronic Disease and I found a single case treatment of a woman with limited sclero and anemia who was successfully treated with anti-thymocyte globulin and cyclosporin A. (PubMed) I'll see if I can find any new discoveries in this area. I guess my question is why are those levels dropping so quickly. Would internal bleeding cause this? I'm sure you've been checked for such already. I'm certainly no doctor, so that was just a wild guess.

I hope you find a solution that works for you with minimal side effects.
Janey Willis
ISN Support Specialist
(Retired) ISN Assistant Webmaster
(Retired) ISN News Director
(Retired) ISN Technical Writer for Training Manuals
International Scleroderma Network (ISN)

#5 KarenL

KarenL

    Silver Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 213 posts

Posted 20 October 2009 - 12:58 PM

Hi Janey,
Thanks for the warm welcome back! :) I have been checked all up and down my limited GI tract. I have more info to fill in, I also have celiac disease and no colon at all. It was removed in 1995 due to ulcerative colitis. So I definitely have absorption issues. The celiac was undiagnosed until 2 years ago, when it was discovered I had osteoporosis at the age of 48. I do know about EPO, looking at my recent blood work I do not see creatinine was done. My RDW, is high meaning that my red blood cells are not all the same size which causes oxygen to not be distributed equally. I will read the article and keep on top of this. Thanks for the replies. !

Karen

#6 KarenL

KarenL

    Silver Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 213 posts

Posted 21 October 2009 - 11:13 AM

I found my lab report and my creatinine is 1.02 with a reference range of 0.6-1.10
My GFR is 57 and the ref range is >60 does this mean anything? Also they were looking for thyroid issues to explain the weight gain and extreme fatigue and that is 2.05 for the TSH 3 and T4 free is 1.0 both seem to be normal...so why am I so tired? I mean so tired I fall asleep anytime anywhere. Sometimes I pull over in my car to sleep or just put my head right down on my desk.
karen

#7 betty32506

betty32506

    Silver Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Location:Pensacola, FL Extream NW FL_

Posted 22 October 2009 - 05:55 AM

Questioning this note? S.D. Moderator Hold Please! Hold for Janey or Shelley please. External links issue. Ta! JMcC

Note to moderator: I replied to this post last night. If it was pulled out I apologize for reposting. Otherwise I assume it was lost.

Karen,
It looks like that lab may be using the same cloudy data that I ran into. Did you figure the GFR from the calculator or was it included on the lab slip? Stages of kidney failure do have ranges. A GFR of 57(%) is entering stage 3. Stage 3 is 30-59.

The other calculator I sent was from the National Kidney Foundation. The National Kidney Foundation site is a wealth of information.

Glomerular Filtration Rate (GFR)

This is not panic time. Kidney failure usually happens slowly and you can stay at the same stage for years. Stage 4 is where you start to take action. The main thing with stage 3 is to watch your createnne and knowow that ANSAIDS can be kidney killers so take as few of them as you can get away with.

I do not know when kidney failure effects the EPO.
I am not trying to give medical advice, just where to find relevent information.
Betty