Jump to content
Sclero Forums

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'positive ana'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Worldwide
    • Welcome: Guidelines and FAQs
    • Sclero Forums (MAIN)
    • UK Scleroderma
    • News
    • Personal Support

Blogs

  • CFM Babs from Chorley FM
  • barefut impressions
  • My Two Cents...
  • Amanda Thorpe's Blog
  • Joelf's Blog
  • Michael Thorpe's Blog

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Location

Found 6 results

  1. Hello. I am a female and 62 years old. I recently had a positive ANA and am just looking for information while waiting 3 months before I can see the rheumatologist. My ANA was 1:32 and in the comments it says anti-centromere pattern observed. A few of my search results lead me here, so I joined hoping to learn as much as possible. Two years ago my dermatologist requested that I have an ANA test because of the (as she described it) "red butterfly rash" on my face. I thought I had rosacea, but she said it is not. I tested negative. At the follow up visit she told me that did not mean I do not have Lupus, and wanted me to have another test in 6 months. 2 years later and the rash no longer comes and goes, it seems it is here to stay. She also says other signs she is seeing on my skin, hair, and nails may also point to Lupus. I have other symptoms on the Lupus list, but had explained them away with possible other causes. Because of the anti-centromere pattern comment on my report, I have researched the symptoms of CREST and Scleroderma. I do not have any of the listed symptoms other than achy joints and muscles, and tiredness. Reading many threads here, I understand that definitive answers may be a long way down the road. I am sure the Rheumatologist will order additional tests that will hopefully provide a little more insight. Since my doctor and dermatologist seem to think I have Lupus, I am wondering how the anti-centromere pattern fits into that diagnosis. Your input and words of wisdom are appreciated.
  2. Hello Everyone, I'm 30 years old and found out two weeks ago that I tested positive for ANA (with a titer of 1:1280) and tested positive for SCL 70 (3). I don't have any symptoms (other than cold hands - but it's winter) and the only reason I was tested was because I'm undergoing infertility treatment after having three miscarriages. My infertility doctor sent me to a rheumatologist for further investigation and he said he does not know if or how soon I will develop Scleroderma, but cautioned that my ANA titer was high. Has anyone else had a high positive ANA and tested positive for SCL-70 without developing the disease? It's been truly difficult for me the last couple weeks. Learning more about the disease has somewhat scared me and I can't sleep at night worrying about it. For now, my rheumatologist is recommending that I take one baby aspirin a day while trying to get pregnant again. Has anyone else had trouble with miscarriages while testing positive for both?
  3. Hi. Autoimmune diseases run in my family. So after being diagnosed with Raynauds,fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue syndrome, IBS, arthritis, peripheral polyneuropathy, and a host of other disorders, it was not a surprise that my bloodwork came back positive for scleroderma antibodies and inflammation. My oral surgeon, who I am seeing for possible oral lichen planus, also viewed the initial results and asked if I knew I have scleroderma, By the way, I have also started bruising quite easily and am very slow to heal. My general practitioner sent me to a rheumatologist who repeated the bloodwork but also ordered other blood tests I do not understand. I viewed the results. The scleroderma and inflammation results are almost identical to the first time. However, I received a call from the rheumatologist's office saying that the results are negative for scleroderma but show inflammation due to neuropathy. When I asked why these results rate as a negative but the same results from my general practitioner were listed as positive, I was told that false positives are possible and that I would be sent for x-rays. Has anyone else experienced anything like this? Would you please share any insights, if so. Thank you
  4. Hello, I am new here. I recently had blood work done due to severe pain in the middle joints of my left pinky and thumb that has not subsided in months. My results showed the following: Segmented Neutrophils 37 L Lymphocytes 54 H ANA Screen Positive ANA Titer >=1:1280 ANA Pattern Centromere I have an appointment with a Rheumatologist in October, that seems like forever away and they say it will be another 6 weeks after that to get the results. I don't even know where to begin on how I'm feeling about this. I'm 50 years old, I'm post menopausal after having my uterus removed about 10 years or so ago, I still have my ovaries and am on bio identical hormone cream for estrogen and testosterone. I have stiffness in my ankles and legs when I first stand up that works itself out as I walk. I have TONS of muscle tension in my entire body. I am sleepy ALL THE TIME but I wake up constantly at night and get horrible sleep. I either have to go to the bathroom two or three times or I'm hot and sweaty - and each time I have to get up I end up laying in bed for the next hour trying to fall back asleep - thanks to my A.D.D. My skin is dry, but it's worse on my shins - the skin there is very shiny and looks like aligator skin. I was hardly growing any hair there (maybe 10 hairs per leg) until I got sunburned in Costa Rica and my legs peeled, now my hair growth there has tripled - that's how thick the skin on my shins was. I have ZERO libido. I feel depressed for no reason. I can't focus at work and don't want to go or do anything. Does any of this sound familiar to anyone? What could be wrong with me?
  5. Hello. My name is Elizabeth and I am a 36-years-old. I started experiencing joint pain in my hips 16 years ago. I was pregnant at the time. Over the years the joint pain has spread. My areas of most trouble are my wrist, knees, and shoulders. I also experience IBS symptoms quite frequently. I also have Raynauds which mainly affects my toes. My toes get numb when exposed to cold and get very pale. They never turn blue or purple. I guess I really should have gone to a doctor earlier but I thought I knew what the problem was. My daughter broke 3 bones by the time she was in Kindergarten. The orthopedic doctor told me that he thought she had a mild case of osteogenesis imperfecta (brittle bone disease). Brittle Bone Disease is hereditary so I assumed she got it from me. Since brittle bone disease affects bones in childhood and joints later in life, I thought I had my answer for my joint problems. There is no treatment for mild osteogenesis imperfecta so I never bothered to get tested. I managed my joint inflammation and pain with supplements because I don't like to take prescription medication with bad side effects. At my physical in December, my doctor decided to run a ANA test due to my daughter's suspected connective tissue disorder and my joint problems. It came back positive so she referred me to a rheumatologist. The rheumatologist ran more tests. I have an appointment to discuss the results next week. Since the results are already back, I requested a copy of them so I can research things on my own before my appointment. Maybe that was not such a good idea because the results are scaring me to death. My flagged items are as follows: ANA - 1:80 homogeneous pattern Antiscleroderma - 70 Antibodies: 1.3 Leuk estera: 1+ White Blood Count: 3.5 in December/5.2 in January (this is no longer out of range) Neutrophils: 1.8 in December/3.1 in January (this is no longer out of range) ALT (SGPT): 10 Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy: 24.0 Ferritin: 12 ng/ml (Hemoglobin was 12.9, which is within range) I am new to all of this autoimmune stuff. From what I have read, this is what I think my results mean: The ANA titer is low, which is a good sign. The Homogenous pattern is most often seen in healthy patients who test positive for ANA. However, it can also indicate Lupus and Mixed Connective Tissue Disorder. While out of the normal range, the SCL-70 score is relatively low. I have no symptoms of scleroderma that I recognize. My ANA pattern does not indicate sceroderma. This indicates is that I am more likely to develop scleroderma in the future, but it may never happen. I am hoping all of this points to me NOT having scleroderma at this time. Am I interpreting this correctly? I started taking the following supplements after my December physical: Multivitamin Fish Oil Vitamin C Vitamin D3 (2,000 IU/day) I added the following since reviewing these new results: an extra Vitamin D3 (now taking 4,000 IU/day) Evening Primrose Oil Iron Probiotics with Fiber What other supplements would you recommend to regulate my immune system and take care of nutritional deficiencies? I would like to limit prescription medications as much as possible because I tend to have negative reactions to them. Are there any reliable websites or books that will help with choosing supplements and diet modifications? Are there any specific tests I should ask my rheumatologist to run? She already did testing for Celiac Disease and all of the results were within the normal range. I have made an appointment for my daughter with a Pediatric Rheumatologist who specializes in Connective Tissue Disorders. I am not so sure that she has Osteogenesis Imperfecta anymore. After seeing some of the horrible effects of different Connective Tissue Disorders and Autoimmune Disease, we need to know for sure what we are dealing with. They can't see her until the end of March so we have a bit of waiting to do. Thank you for any insight you can provide into all of this.
  6. Hi! I am new to this forum, but I was wondering if anyone here who has Scleroderma also has had Urticaria of any sort? Urticaria is breaking out in hives or a rash. Mine happens when exposed to cold, such as grocery shopping in the cold section, a/c in car blowing on me more than a minute or so and making my skin cold, etc.... I don't develop the hives, but I do get a flat, red and white rash. My "ice cube test" came back positive for Cold Urticaria also. I developed Cold Urticaria March 15th, 2012 and while it may be totally unrelated, I also got a positive ANA of 1:320 with a nucleolar pattern, but a negative SCl-70, and also a negative Lupus, Sjogren's, etc.... just a month or so after that. While I know a diagnosis doesn't rely solely on labs, all my bloodwork was normal except ANA (first ANA was 1:80 and nucleolar, and 6 months later my ANA was 1:320 and nucleolar)and my C3C was kind of high at 239 (normal range is 90-180). It is my understanding that the C3C measures inflammation in the body. I would appreciate any info anyone has on a Scleroderma/Cold Urticaria relation. Thanks!
×
×
  • Create New...