Kamlesh

Recent Blood Test

13 posts in this topic

Just went for regular blood tests which I go through every six weeks. Recently, I am not feeling that good, coughing and running out of breath. Some of the things which I noticed, SED rate jumped from 25 to 42, ALT (SGPT) jumped from 42 to 89 (normal range 36-65) and AST (SGOT) jumped from 26 to 40 (normal range 15-37)

 

Where do I find information on ALT and AST?

Any thoughts?


Kind regards,

 

Kamlesh

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, Kamlesh. Nice to see you. These are Liver Blood Enzymes. I hope the link will give you the information you are looking for. I have also included a link to the ISN's page on Liver and Spleen Involvement.


Warm wishes,

Jefa

 

Carrie Maddoux

(Retired)ISN Sclero Forums Support Specialist

(Retired)ISN Sclero Forums UK Chat Host

International Scleroderma Network (ISN)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What does SED rate indicate?

 

peanut


You can deprive the body but the soul needs chocolate

my HMO makes me wear a helmet...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the SED rate what they test before you are allowed to donate blood? I remember not being able to donate because mine sunk...

Jennifer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So it lookslike I need to consult my rheumatologist right away. Now I my liver is being impacted may be due to Cellcept use or something else. I already have issues with lungs, esophagus, and stomach (GERD).


Kind regards,

 

Kamlesh

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

<<Is the SED rate what they test before you are allowed to donate blood? I remember not being able to donate because mine sunk...>>

 

Hi Jennifer ,

 

I think you are referring to the hematocrit rate.....whether you have enough iron in your blood to donate. Mine goes up and down. Sometimes I can donate and other times I can't because it's too low. The other reason I get denied is because my blood pressure is too low.

 

The sed rate indicates inflammation in the body.....not necessarily any one particular disease or illness, though.

 

Take care, Everyone.

Margaret

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Kamlesh: Been thinking about you as I've not been able to communicate with you in some time. When we hit the lows, we really hit the lows; but I'm finding with each low, I'm feeling the whack a little less and beginning to just live my life.

 

Please contact me Kamlesh if you wish, as you have always been there in the beginning for me!


Tru

 

It is what it is...........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

Today I had appointment with my rheumatologist. He has asked me go through another blood test end of this month. My AST and ALT continued to rise over last nine months. He thinks, it can be due to Cellcept usage. He has asked me to reduce Cellcept further from 2000mg to 1500mg. He also asked me to go through PFT for my lung problems. His major concern is low blood count RBC 3.64 (normal range 4.5 to 6) and WBC 3.2 (normal range 3.5 to 9.9). He did not suggest any specific items to boost it.

 

Anyone have a suggestion on boosting WBC and RBC counts?

 

I used to go to UCSF in San Francisco every three months for PFT, CT Scan, and regular appointment with pulmonary specialist. I am tired of driving to San Francisco and spending a whole day. We have pretty doctors and hospitals locally in east bay here and planning to switch back to local pulmonary specialist. I did not find that much value of big hospital like UCSF compared to local network here. I have appointment with a local pulmonary specialist here in Walnut Creek, CA on 17th.

 

I am blessed with really nice and supportive doctors – Rheumatologist, Pulmonary specialist, GI specialist, Psychologist, Psychiatrists, as well as John Muir local hospital.

 

I simply take one day at a time. Some days are good and some days are bad. I have to accept it.

 

Appreciate every one's support.


Kind regards,

 

Kamlesh

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Truman,

 

I have been lows for the last three years. Finally, I think I bottomed after accepting my situation. I was diagnosed with Scleroderma a week before I started my new job and moved from IL to CA. I left my entire support network in IL and it has been tough battle to build new support network here.

This network has been great. Sometimes only thing you need is someone to talk to.

 

I hope you are able to manage your job well.

I know managing full time job and handling Scleroderma along with other diseases is always a major challenge

 

Thanks Truman and take care of yourself..


Kind regards,

 

Kamlesh

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now