• Announcements

    • Joelf

      Upgraded Sclero Forums!   05/18/2017

      Welcome to the Upgraded and Redesigned Sclero Forums!!   Our Forums are even better and more up to date than before.   Happy Posting to all our Members!!
kellyA

Low white cells

4 posts in this topic

My blood work came back today with low white cells 3.1 and over active thryoid, (started meds in Dec. for underactive thryoid and now it's overactive) anyway asked my dr if I could still go for another treatment in May and she referred me to my sclero dr and said it's her call, to me my number does not seem low? Anyone out there know anything about numbers and chemo, the treatment usually lowers numbers.

 

KellyA

 

Feel pretty good just hoping I can finish my last treatment....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kelly,
If I recall correctly, the "normal" range for the WBC should be between 4 and 10. If yours is at 3 or so, then you are slightly below normal. When I was on the cyclophosphamide, the goal was to get me to below 4. My WBC before the cyclophosphamide was at almost 14 - or well above the 10 "normal" high.

Even with a WBC of 3, it does not mean you are at high risk of infection as your risk of infection is based on if you have a high or low neutriphil count. At least this was the way I understood that the doctors looked at blood counts.

By the end of my cyclophosphamide treatment, my WBC had been pushed below 4 to something like 3.5, however, my neutriphil count remained relatively the same. Now, 6 months after cyclophosphamide, my WBC is at the 10 or high range of normal.

Good Luck. Gidget

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My white count is about 3.0, and has been that way since I had a stem cell transplant for lymphoma 5 years ago. It does not seem to be a problem. No infection problems - and it rises when needed by the body (such as when I had hip replacement surgery) Red count (hemoglobin) is about 10.2, which is somewhat anemic, and a much bigger problem when combined with pulmonary hypertension. (both conditions cause shortness of breath. When I was on epogen (procrit) to increase my hemoglobin to about 14, I had much less trouble with shortness of breath). Unfortunately, procrit is not generally given when hemoglobin is above 10.

 

Craig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi KellyA,

 

My WBC as well as RBC have been staying in the low range. In the last September, it was 2.5 and my Pulmonary specialist asked me to stop Cellcept. I have stopped Cellcept since and WBC is slowing coming back around 3.5-4 range. More important than WBC is Nutrophils, this should be in the range to fight infection. I have a record of last ten years of my blood reports and I have those in a spreadsheet. I have a pattern of low WBC and RBC for last ten years. I have symptoms of Scleroderma for almost ten years now.

 

Is there a relationship between low RBC/WBC and autoimmune disease?


Kind regards,

 

Kamlesh

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now