• Announcements

    • Joelf

      Upgraded Sclero Forums!   05/18/2017

      Welcome to the Upgraded and Redesigned Sclero Forums!!   Our Forums are even better and more up to date than before.   Happy Posting to all our Members!!
fri83

Diabetes?

15 posts in this topic

I have type 2 diabetes, diagnosed with that about 2.5 years ago and diagnosis"d with morphea a year ago. I always wonder if there is some connection since they are both auto immune.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might find some interesting information in our diabetes section. There is a section on Scleroderma and Diabetes.

 

Type 1 diabetes is an autoimmune disease and Type 2 is a metabolic disorder. People with Type 1 most all have to take insulin injections; however, many people with Type 2 can control the symptoms with lifestyle changes, particularly diet and exercise. Are you having to take injections? How are you dealing with it?

 

We have a page of personal stories from scleroderma patients who also have diabetes. Just click on the link I provided.

 

Big Hugs,


Janey Willis

ISN Support Specialist

(Retired) ISN Assistant Webmaster

(Retired) ISN News Director

(Retired) ISN Technical Writer for Training Manuals

International Scleroderma Network (ISN)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone else with Sclero or CREST find that the medical field automatically assumes you have diabetes? I have been told it was on my chart twice. The doctors in my inner circle (4) constantly ask me as well which somewhat in a :blink: way makes me wonder; they run the tests. I'm constantly having to tell them no. It must be easier in sending in insurance claims, or maybe they just assume from losing the toe. We all know what happens when one assumes :o ; could mistakenly be put on insulin in an emergency.


Tru

 

It is what it is...........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, Tru. Just out of curiosity, when was the last time you had a proper test for diabetes (fasting glucose)? Type II often presents later and along with other disorders. Janey's links above are quite informative.


Warm wishes,

Jefa

 

Carrie Maddoux

(Retired)ISN Sclero Forums Support Specialist

(Retired)ISN Sclero Forums UK Chat Host

International Scleroderma Network (ISN)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jefa:

 

Never had a glucose test. general practitioner always runs the general tests. Diabetes ran to a niece on my fathers side and elderly diabetes on my grandfather's side.


Tru

 

It is what it is...........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Folks,

I was diagnosed in Nov '06 with Type 2, mostly because of the long term effects of the Prednisone. Plus I have a strong family history, my mother died of complications of Type 2. The steroids just put me over the edge. I was on insulin for about a year, now I'm on two orals for control, which is difficult with the steroids. Most doctors are more concerned with the diabetes than the sclero, which I find interesting... perhaps it's because they are more comfortable with that diagnosis!

My diet is very healthy but the arthritis makes exercise impossible, so my weight is more than I want it to be. Not to mention the steroid blubber.

Here's to hoping you are all spared that other diagnosis.

Love, Mary in Philly


Diffuse sclero; diabetes; hypertension; GERD with Barrett's

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, Mary. I think it is possible that doctors are more concerned about diabetes because of the immediacy of the symptoms and the implications of non-treatment. Type 2 diabetes can usually be treated and improved dramatically by lifestyle and diet changes.


Warm wishes,

Jefa

 

Carrie Maddoux

(Retired)ISN Sclero Forums Support Specialist

(Retired)ISN Sclero Forums UK Chat Host

International Scleroderma Network (ISN)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same here. I was concerned myself, but my doctor scheduled a fasting glucose tolerance test for me and everything was well under control. The first simple blood test showed slightly high glucose levels, but he said that you can get considerable variations depending on what you have been eating and when, and whether or not you have been exercising. The fasting glucose test is taken first thing in the morning before eating or drinking anything. I will still keep an eye on it as my mother has Type 2 diabetes and I am a prime candidate (fat, fair and (well-over) forty).


Warm wishes,

Jefa

 

Carrie Maddoux

(Retired)ISN Sclero Forums Support Specialist

(Retired)ISN Sclero Forums UK Chat Host

International Scleroderma Network (ISN)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was diagnosed with "borderline" diabetes (an old-fashioned possible description of type 2) long ago when I was a teenager, and somewhat overweight. My fasting glucose is always normal, but spikes somewhat during a glucose tolerance test. Doctors have told me that if fasting glucose is normal, there's no diabetes (???)

 

Paternal grandmother had it.

 

Due to this, I've always kept myself thin to avoid having it worsen.

 

Craig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i do have type II diabetes. I knew for several years I had a problem with my sugar before I was diagnosed by the doctor. my mom is diabetic and therefore made me check mine from time to time. the doctor did not catch it till I went in for blood work in the middle of the day. my fasting sugar was ok not great but around 100.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had type II diabetes whilst pregnant with my son, It was controlled with diet.

As far as I know I am fine now.

 

Take care

Celia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have type 2 diabetes, but fortunately well under control. My fasting blood sugar stays below 100 and more important measure A1C stays within 5.5 to 6.


Kind regards,

 

Kamlesh

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes back in '04. I started seeing an endocrinologist and went on metforin a few months later, but I found my blood sugars were too low. I pretty much restricted my diet and learned when I could and could not have sugar/carbs, which was hard for me because I've never met a bread I didn't like :lol: . When the sclero pain started, I refused to test because I didn't like the pain and I didn't think it was necessary. All my sticks would be within normal range, but my gasting glucose and A1C remained a little high. For the past year, my fasting glucose and A1C have been within normal range. I told my primary I wasn't diabetic anymore. she looked at my like I was crazy :blink: I told her I have enough that I have to claim from a medical standpoint and anything I didn't have to claim I wasn't. If it doesn't look like a duck or walk like a duck then it's not a duck. Especially a diabetic duck :P


I may have Scleroderma, but Scleroderma doesn't have me!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now