Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
kellyA

High white blood cells

4 posts in this topic

Hello,

 

Got my blood tests back last week, my primary doctor sent me a letter asking me to call her and schedule an appointment to see her, she noted on the letter that my white blood cells are high, my thyroid is overactive and my cholesterol is high, and sugar is high as well.

 

So here's my question can't my white cells be high because I have sclero? I have so many doctors that my head spins, I have a cardiologist, pulmonary, endo, rheumatologist and primary, and the best part is they never talk to one another! This is crazy...

 

Anyone have any stories to share?

 

KellyA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Kelly,

 

Well, maybe your primary doctor will just want to repeat a few tests and see if there is anything still out of whack. It could just be that you hadn't fasted enough before the blood draw or that you just took your thyroid med right before the appointment, or had a transient infection. Or whatever.

 

I know how confusing it can get with all the various specialists. Do you have a "point person" on your team, a doctor who realizes they are responsible for coordinating all of your care? I make it very clear who is in charge of my overall medical care. Sometimes primary doctors can assume our rheumatologist is in charge, or vice versa, so it is no small thing for us to settle on a point person and let them know our issues regarding coordination of our care.

 

Meanwhile, we all know what it's like to get whacky blood test results, so here's some extra (((((((hugs)))))))) to make you feel better until you get more answers.


Warm Hugs,

 

Shelley Ensz

Founder and President

International Scleroderma Network (ISN)

Hotline and Donations: 1-800-564-7099

 

The most important thing in the world to know about scleroderma is sclero.org.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kelli,
When I was initially diagnosed, my white cell count was 14. The normal range is between 4 and 10. At the time I was given IV cyclophosphamide and the drug drove my white cell count down to 6 but the doctors wanted it down more- to below 4. As such, the cyclophosphamide dosage was increased for the last 3 treatments and my white cell count hit just below 4 by the end of the last dosage. I have since then used my white cell count as an indicator of how active my disease is. My count went from the 4 to over 10 within 9 months and I seemed to be heading higher. At that time, I decided to enroll in a clinical trial with the drug Gleevec. Since taking Gleevec, my white count has come down to a 7 level. In all cases my neutriphils have been fine. As such, I keep close watch on my white cells as I know that during the cyclophosphamide dosages it is what my rheumatologist watched. Good luck. Gidget

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Kelly ,

 

I thought a high white blood count usually indicated infection (like pneumonia) while a high SED rate indicated an inflammatory responce in the body (like sclero). Not sure of the difference, but like Shelley says, I'm not a doctor so perhaps one of the nurses/doctors could jump in on this one.

 

Take care, Everyone.

Margaret

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0